Tura Campus

The NEHU,Tura campus was established in February 1996. The campus started with the department of English and Garo. We opened the Department of Education in 2001 and the Department of Rural Development and Agricultural Production (RDAP) in 2002.  The Department of Management was started from July 2006.

Mailing  Address
Chasingre,  P.O. Chandmari, Tura – 794002
West Garo Hills District, Meghalaya.

Email  IDnehu.tura@yahoo.com or nehutura@rediff mail.com

Courses Conducted:

  1. M.A.
  2. M.Sc.
  3. M. Phil.
  4. Ph. D.

The Departments of NEHU Tura Campus:

  1. Department of Agricultural Production & Rural Development
  2. Department of Management
  3. Department of English
  4. Department of Garo
  5. Department of Education
  6. Department of Agri-Business Management & Food Technology
  7. Department of Computer Applications
  8. Department of History & Archaeology
  9. Department of Horticulture

List of the Teaching Staff  :

1. Department  of  English  :

Name Designation M/nos.
 Dr.  Dwijen  Sharma (HOD) Associate. Professor          8414075571
Prof.  Sujata Gurudev Professor 9436308026
Dr.  Jova  Ch.  Marak          - Assistant  Professor         9436703633
 Dr.  Ramona M. Sangma    Assistant  Professor 9436112922
 Dr.  Namrata  Pathak           Assistant  Professor 8575307865
Dr.  L.K. Gracy Assistant  Professor 9436113471

2. Department of  Garo  : 

Name Designation M/No.
Dr. Fameline K. Marak (HOD) Associate Professor 9436160103
Dr. Jacquelline  R. Marak Associate  Professor 9436108468
Dr.  Dokatchi  Ch. Marak Assistant  Professor 919856501330
Mr.  Crystal Cornellius Marak Assistant Professor 5436742769

3. Department.  of  Education :

Name Designation M/No.
Dr. Nikme S.C. Momin (HOD) Associate Professor 9436315571
Dr. B.C.  Das Associate  Professor 9856060097
Dr. S.C. Subhudhi Assistant  professor 9436703629
Dr. J.V. Madhusudan Assistant  Professor 9612474181

4. Department   of  RDAP :

Name Designation M/Nos.
Dr. D.C.  Kalita (HOD) Associate  Professor 9436708669
Prof.  S.C. Srivastava Professor 9436313379
Dr. B. K. Mishra Assistant  Professor 9436306259
Dr.  B. Mathew Assistant Professor 9436337013
Dr. Lolly  S. Pereira Assistant  Professor 9402507945

5. Department   of  MBA 

Name Designation M/No
Dr. J.U. Ahmed  (HOD) Professor 9436316065
Dr. A. Bhattacharjee           Associate  Professor 9435017513
Dr. K.C. Biswal Associate  Professor 8414077901
Dr. K.D. Singh Assistant  Professor 9856134973
Dr. Sunildro L.S.Akoijam Assistant  Professor 8575018578
Dr. D. Bhagat Assistant  Professor 9436733357
Dr. B.D. Nath Assistant   Professor 9485127950
Ms. Sultana B.A.Mazumdar Assistant   Professor 9531016740
Dr. T.R. Bandaru Assistant  Professor 8257028445

6. Department   of Computer Applications :

Name Designation M/no.
Dr.  A.  Halder (Teacher In-charge) Assistant  Professor 9774471479
Mr.  A.  Kumar Assistant  Professor 9485191466
Mr.  R.  K.  Bania Assistant  Professor 9613424966

7. Department  of  Horticulture :

Name Designation M/ No.
Dr.  Sunil Kumar (HOD) Associate  Professor 9436306260
Dr.  C.P. Suresh Professor 9434126786
Dr.  A. K. Chaurasya Assistant  Professor 9436466107
Mr. Arindam  Barman Assistant  Professor 8794703810
Mr.  Y.S. Singh Assistant  Professor 8730038622

8. Department  of  Agri-Business Management & Food Technology :

Name Designation M/ No.
Dr. S. Haorongbam (Teacher In-charge) Assistant  Professor 8413035334
Mr.  Sasi  Kumar R Assistant  Professor 9612155002
Mr.  Gino  A.  Sangma Assistant Professor 9612155002

9. History & Archaeology:

Name Designation M/ No.
Dr. Tilok  Takuria (Teacher In-charge) Assistant  Professor 8794709392
Dr. Doneti  Sivaji Assistant  Professor 9491677091
Dr.  Amit K. Upadhyay          (on lien) Assistant Professor 9415682014

List of Non-Teaching Staff  with telephone number

Name Designation Mobile No.
Prof. G. Singaiah Pro-Vice Chancellor 9863042203
Mr. L.S. Kumar                  Joint Registrar 9485190817
Mr. A.J. Singh                    Assistant Librarian 9402196926
Dr. T.D.Ch. Momin            Senior Medical  Officer 9802574128
Mr. M.J. Daniel                  PS to Pro-VC 9436306050
Mr. S. Paul                         P.A. to Joint Registrar 9436313375
Mr. Lakson  M. Marak      UDC 8974972053
Mr. George M.A UDC 9436396070
Mr. A.K. Mondal                   Professional Assistant, Library 8414061187
Mr. Santosh Singh                 Sr. Technical Assistant (RDAP) 9089430259
Mr. R.Ao                                                  Sr. Technical Assistant (RDAP) 9436702149
Mr .M.Sinha                            Technical Assistant 9402133257
Mr. Jamester  W. Momin                        Technical Assistant (RDAP) 9615740541
Mr. Samgar R. Sangma                          Technical Assistant (RDAP) 9856043751
Mrs. Akaibel D. Arengh                         Technical Assistant (RDAP) 9612240165
Mr. G. Ram                                            Technical Assistant (RDAP) 9436306369
Mr. D. Maitra                              LDC (Finance) 9612149107
Mr. K.R. Nayak                          Gestetner Operator  
Mr. M.R. Singh                          Driver  
Mr. R.K.Borah                            MTS  
Mr. R.K.Yadav                            MTS  
Mrs. Sita Chetri                              MTS  
Mr. N.Barla                                MTS  
Mr. T.B.Rayamajhi                   MTS  
Mr. R.K.Deb                                      MTS  
Mr. D.B.Chetri                              MTS  
Mr. S.L.Mandal                              MTS  
Mr. Deoman Limbu                      MTS  
Mr. Viswanath Giri                         MTS  
Mr. Udaynath Naik                     MTS  
Mr. Yam Kumar Thapa                 MTS  
Mr. Loknath Thapa                         MTS  
Mr. Deepak Thapa                          MTS  

No. of Students enrollment  as on 31.3.2017 :

  1. Post Graduate     :    358
  2. M. Phil.               :     04
  3. Ph. D.                  :     22